Privacy Policy

TM Electronics UK Ltd (TME) has its business premises at Mulberry House, Mulberry Lane, Goring-by-Sea, Worthing, West Sussex BN12 4RD, United Kingdom. Our website address is www.tmethermometers.com

TME is a family-run business committed to respecting your privacy. In particular, we want you to know that at TME we are only interested in marketing and selling products and services, and do NOT sell, rent or trade personal contact details with other organisations for marketing purposes.

From the first time we contact each other, right through to our after sales service, we always aim to respect your personal data. This is the driving force behind our privacy policy which sets out below how we protect your privacy in accordance with the EU Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR) May 2018.

If you want to know the details, read on for more information about

                       Types of data we collect
                       Where we get your data
                       How we use your data
                       How we share your data
                       Why we are allowed to use and share your data
                       How we value your privacy rights and freedoms
                       Why we keep hold of your data
                       How we keep your data safe
                       How to check and update your data
                       Changes to this privacy policy
                       Other important things to know

     

    Types of data we collect

    Information to help us manage your account and to market our company to you

    The information we collect includes things like who you are, how we can contact you, the nature of your business, what kind of products and services you are interested in and your marketing preferences. For example

                          your name, job title and department
                          your contact and delivery information including email address
                          the nature of your business and how you first made contact with us
                          your buying interests and newsletter preferences
                          your responses to customer surveys, and/or offers

      TME does NOT keep or share information on

                           your customer bank account/card details
                           children

        Where we get your data

        Data we collect from you

        We get your data mainly when you buy from us, get in touch with us to ask about something or when we contact you directly. For example when you

                              purchase a product or service online, over the phone or by email
                              request a price or quotation
                              visit our exhibition stand at a conference or trade show
                              give us your contact details during or following a phone call from us
                              if you are a supplier, when you sell to us or contact us

           

          Data we collect from other sources

          We also collect information from other commercially or publicly available sources. For example:

                                Business directories
                                Business social networks
                                mailing lists, where you have specifically given your consent for it to be shared 

             

            Business data collected when you visit our website

            Our website uses a business to business marketing tool called Lead Forensics which is a piece of software that collects data about businesses visiting our website. This tool does NOT collect personal data protected under the EU Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR) however, we are telling you anyway as we prefer to be open with you about what we do. Read on if you want to know the details.

            An IP tracking tool is a small tracking code placed on our website to help identify the business IP addresses of website visitors. These business IP addresses are then linked to the company’s global database of businesses and business information. This tool does NOT identify any personal IP addresses, mobile devices or any other data than that associated with the business. For more information, please see Lead Forensics’ privacy policy.

            Anonymous data collected when you visit our website

            Google analytics

            Our website uses Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. For more information, please see Google’s privacy policy.

            Cookies

            Our website uses cookies to collect anonymous information about visitors to our website. This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour, for example pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our website. Read on if you want to know the details.

            A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

            We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

            Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

            A list of the cookies we collect is detailed at the bottom of this privacy policy.

            How we use your data

            We use and analyse your data to keep in touch with you, mainly to supply you with the products and services you have ordered (or if you are a supplier so that you can do the same for us), but also to understand your needs and preferences so that we can improve our offering to you. For example

            • Managing your account - processing sales orders/quotes/deliveries/payments
            • Asking for feedback to check that you are satisfied with our service
            • Looking into any complaints or questions that may arise
            • Telling you about new products, updates and improvements
            • Telling you about special offers and other information we think may interest you
            • Inviting you to trade shows and other events where we are exhibiting our products
            • Conducting market research to better understand your business interests and requirements

            How we share your data

            There are very view reasons why we share your personal data. We understand its value to both you and us, and pretty much keep it to ourselves! The obvious exceptions are our partner companies or their sub-contractors who help us run our services. For example

            Payment Providers

            In order to process payments for orders you make with us, we currently use secure payment providers, Paypal and Sage Pay. For more information, please see the PayPal and Sage Pay privacy policies.

            Courier Services

            We need to share your name, address, phone number and email address with a courier company to deliver your orders. Currently our main provider is DPD, though this may change from time to time. For more information, please see DPD’s privacy policy.

            Bulk Email Providers

            We occasionally use a third party email service, MailChimp, to send you product updates, special offers, trade show invitations and other relevant news or information. We’re serious about the word ‘occasionally’ – on average no more than once a month.

            We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve what we do. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy policy.

            You can unsubscribe to our bulk emails at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email and we will not contact you with this kind of information again unless we obtain your permission.

            TME does NOT sell, rent or trade our email lists to other organisations and businesses.

            Legal Parties

            We might also have to share your information with any public authority or law enforcement agency (if they ask for it), or to comply with law or regulations, or for possible legal proceedings.

            Why we are allowed to use and share your data

            TME uses and shares your data in the way we have described because we have a contract with you to supply goods and services and we need to manage your account in order to do this. It is also necessary because we need to market our goods and services to you, to satisfy our legitimate business interests.

            Read on to understand more about the lawful basis for us processing your data in this way

             

            Six Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data

            Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) there are six lawful basis for processing personal data. These are detailed as follows:

             Consent

            The individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose

            Contract

            The processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract

            Legal Obligation

            The processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)

            Vital Interests

            The processing is necessary to protect someone’s life

            Public Task

            The processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law

            Legitimate Interests

            The processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if you are a public authority processing data to perform your official tasks.)

            Source: ico.org.uk, February 2018.

            The information relating to the six lawful basis for processing personal data is taken from the ICO website and the GDPR regulation documentation. Further information regarding the lawful basis for processing personal data can be found at www.ico.org.uk

            How we value your privacy rights and freedoms

            TME is allowed to process your data so that we can market and sell our products and services, we really don’t want to overstep the mark by invading your privacy or becoming a nuisance. We value your rights and freedoms and will always aim to protect them. That’s why we only process your personal data for one or more of the following reasons:

             

            • You have asked us to (eg you want to buy something from us)
            • You have already shown an interest in what we do (eg asking for information over the phone, by email or at a trade show)
            • The nature of your business indicates an interest in what we do (eg as described on your website or other publicly available information)
            • Your job title and/or your department indicates a likely interest in what we do (eg your details appear in a relevant commercially or publicly available source)
            • Your details have been shared with us by another organisation to whom you have given your direct consent

            If you prefer that we do not use your data in the way we have described and/or you want to unsubscribe from our emails you can request this by emailing dataprotect@tmethermometers.com

            You can also unsubscribe to our emails at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

            Why we keep hold of your data

            We keep hold of your personal data only for as long as we need to for the purposes we have described. This depends very much on the type of information and its purpose.

            We need to keep your data in order to deliver your orders to the correct address; we need this information afterwards to comply with your legal rights regarding repairs and warranties and to remind you of annual recalibration requirements. We may also keep details on your product preferences so we don’t disturb you with unwanted or irrelevant news and updates.  

            In each case, the length of time that we need to keep your data may be different, but we will only keep it for as long as we need it.

            How we keep your data safe

            We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we collect about you.

            How to check and update your data

            You have a number of legal rights in relation to the information we hold about you. This includes your right to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Please email your request to dataprotect@tmethermometers.com

            You also have the right to make a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you think we’ve got things wrong. Please visit www.ico.org.uk for more information.

            Changes to this privacy policy

            TME’s privacy policy was last updated in May 2018. We may need to change it in the future, so please check from time to time for updates. You can do this by visiting our website, using the link provided at the end of our emails or by requesting an update by emailing dataprotect@tmethermometers.com

            Other important things to know

            Links to other websites

            Our website may contain links to other websites which we don’t control and are not governed by this privacy policy. When using these links, please exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

            List of cookies we collect

            The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

            COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
            CART The association with your shopping cart.
            CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
            COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
            CURRENCY Your preferred currency
            CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
            CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
            CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
            CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
            EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
            FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
            GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
            LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
            LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
            NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
            NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
            PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
            POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
            POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
            RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
            STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
            STORE The store view or language you have selected.
            USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
            VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
            WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
            WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

            Our Terms and Conditions

            Here is a link to our terms and conditions which you may find useful.

            How to contact us

            For more information about this privacy policy please email dataprotect@tmethermometers.com 

            For information about anything else please email sales@tmethermometers.com or write to us at Mulberry House, Mulberry Lane, Goring-by-Sea, Worthing, West Sussex, BN12 4RD, United Kingdom.

             

            25 May 2018